Privacy Policy

At Andertons Music Co. we're committed to respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use personal information. We believe a business should use customer information honestly and only so that we can provide a better experience for our customers, either directly - for example by using data about what products you've looked at in the past to show you more products we think you'll like in the future, or indirectly - like judging the performance of our website so that we can constantly improve it for a better experience for all our customers.

We will keep your information safe, never misuse it and never pass it on to other companies. We recommend you read this privacy policy in full before using this website or submitting any personal information - that way you know exactly what we'll be doing with the information you give us and can rest assured you won't have to worry about it. By using the site, you accept the practices described herein, which is a legal speak way of saying that we wouldn't ask for this information if we could provide the same super high quality online shopping experience without it, and as such by using those features of the website you are in a sense giving us the go-ahead to use that information to provide those features.

From time to time these practices may change, usually when we introduce new technology to further enhance your shopping experience or our site performance but any changes will be listed in the 'additions' section below and will only be applied moving forwards – there will not be any retroactive changes to the privacy policy!

We've built the website in such a way that you can browse and enjoy most of the site without ever having to give us any information that could identify you as a specific person (in legal parlance that data is referred to as PII - and includes, but isn't limited to, email address, name etc). However some of the more advanced features of the site (including buying things!) do require some PII, in those cases by providing us with PII you're also consenting to us using it to enhance your shopping experience. Because PII is particularly sensitive, we're also particularly careful about how it's used: we never, ever share or sell PII (or any data for that matter) to any other business. The only exceptions are third party partners named on this page. These are trusted partners that allow us to deliver a better shopping experience, and data is only shared with them to enable that. So once again to be clear by using those advanced features you are giving us permission to use your PII to do so.

For your protection, we're also registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

 

Collection of Information

We collect personal information, such as your name, postal addresses, email address etc. We store this information when you place an order with Andertons or submit your data to us (using a web-form or a newsletter sign-up form). This data is held in accordance with our data protection registration notification. When you place an order on this website, we consider the information you enter as private. The information is kept on a secure server protected from outside parties. We offer the opportunity to opt-out of marketing activities such as our email newsletters and postal mailings, and will not pass your data on to third-party companies.

We use a customer engagement system that will allow us to communicate with our customers and users in a sophisticated manner. What this means for you is that we'll make better use of all the data we have about you to ensure that we only send you emails that are completely relevant to you. It also means we will be able to offer an advance 'personal shopper' style experience that uses a combination of data based on how you interact with the site (behavioural data) and PII (when you're logged in).

An example might be that if we can see you're spending a lot of time browsing a particular category we might email you with some helpful information such as a video or buyers guide relating to that category. Without this technology we would only have the option to hope people found buyers guides on their own, or send emails to everyone (that had chosen to receive our marketing emails) regardless of whether it would be of any relevance. This technology is provided by Emarsys.

Commitment to Data Security

We keep all your personally identifiable information secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All email newsletters from Andertons Music Co. offer automated unsubscribe services so you can opt out of further mailings. To opt out of any other form of marketing, please contact us.

Leaving This Website

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Having said this, we abide by this privacy policy to the greatest extent we can in the management of external web services utilised by Andertons Music Co. such as Facebook, Youtube and Twitter. These services are however governed by their own privacy policies.

 

Cookies

Like most online retailers, we use cookies on the Andertons Music Co. website.

But dont worry, it's nothing to worry about! Ready to dispel the myths? We're here to explain exactly how website cookies work and exactly why we use them on our site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are pieces of data stored on your computer, which our website uses to help provide a better experience for you as a customer.

No personal information (PII) is collected by the cookies; they simply allow you to have a smoother shopping experience. These help us to find trouble spots, so we can understand how visitors interact with the Andertons Music Co. website and how many are viewing our site.

How do we use cookies?

  • Shopping Cart

    When you add multiple items to your cart, a cookie is used to remember all the items that are in your cart. This cookie is stored for a short period of time, in case you want to return to our site later that day to complete your purchase(s).

  • Recommendations

    A cookie is used to recommend a range of products that might be relevant to your interests, based on the content you've viewed on our site.

  • Customer Login

    When you log in to our website, we set a cookie that keeps you logged on, so you can check out from our website without having to enter your password more than once. This cookie is short-term and will be remembered for around 24 hours.

  • Payment Providers

    If you wish to pay using Paypal or Instant Finance, cookies are required to retain your order details when you leave the Andertons Music Co. website, to process your payment on Paypal or our Instant Finance provider.

  • Analytics

    We use a service called Google Analytics to provide insight into how customers use our website. For example, we can see what the most visited products are, identify issues, or find out if anyone read our latest blog!  We use this information to improve our customer experience, like showing you our most popular gear, improving the speed of the website and providing content you want to read.

    Please Note: This cookie stores no personal information about you and your personal browsing activity is anonymised, so cannot be monitored individually. Analytics cookies can be stored for up to around 30 days. This allows us to see how many users have returned to the site after an initial visit.

  • Facebook Modules

    The embedded Facebook comments and Facebook Like buttons use cookies, set by Facebook, to determine whether you are currently logged into Facebook or not. These cookies are not used to collect data. We do not have access to this cookie data. Both of these services are hosted by Facebook on facebook.com.

How do I manage my cookies?

We recommend that you allow websites to set cookies. We cannot guarantee that you will be able to navigate andertons.co.uk if you disallow cookies.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

Below, you'll find links explaining how you can control cookies for all the major browsers. Remember, if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to every website you visit, not just Andertons.

Further Privacy Concerns?

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy please contact us. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

Read our full Terms & Conditions here

 

Recently Viewed Items

Recently Viewed Items